Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] R.C. 2923.03 sets
forth the offense of complicity and provides, in its relevant part, as follows:
(A) No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall do any of the following:

(1) Solicit or procure another to commit the offense.

* * *

(4) Cause an innocent or irresponsible person to commit the offense.

* * *




Case No. 6-18-07


-11-

(C) No person shall be convicted of complicity under this section unless an offense is actually committed, but a person may be convicted of complicity in an attempt to commit an offense in violation of section 2923.02 of the Revised Code.

R.C. 2923.03(A)(1), (4), (C). R.C. 2923.02, Ohio’s attempt-crime statute, provides,
in its relevant part, “No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or
knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage
in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” R.C.
2923.02(A).8
{¶15} In this case, Sheldon was convicted of being complicit in the attempted
aggravated murders of D.S. and G.N.S. Ohio’s aggravated-murder statute, R.C.
2903.01, provides, in its relevant part, “No person shall purposely, and with prior